?

Log in

No account? Create an account

...that she might be a sufficient reason for young Candide

and he for her


March 24th, 2001

Editors @ 04:23 pm

Man. I really rock at using emacs. I mean this is not in and of itself a shock to me. I pride myself on my knowledge of my editor. I'd warrant I am easily one of the most knowledgable people around about the use of emacs. I've never spent much time digging around in modifying it beyond trivial user level customizations, but if you want to know how to use anything in the scope of the default config of (x)emacs I either know how to do it or I know where to find out.

The reason this has suddenly struck me is not arrogance. The issue is that I am realizing just how much ass I kick at using *emacs because it has recently come my attention just how much comparitive ass I SUCK at using vi. :) "For the love of god! I just want to cut and paste! This used to be so easy! ::sobs::" So much power, and I have to do a doc lookup every time I want to flick and wiggle. Sad, really. :)

Thank god I decided to use viper and not vanilla vi as a training ground. At least this way I have somewhere to turn in my time of need...

In other news...I'm going to see an electronic opera tonight. Sounds very cool. Update to follow...
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:majestros
Date:March 24th, 2001 01:32 pm (UTC)

dude..

(Link)
dude, vi sucks ass, why would you ever use it when there are so many other tools like pico or emacs to use?

or a graphical editor(doesnt emacs have a graphical version that still has all the key commands?)
[User Picture Icon]
From:hawk
Date:March 24th, 2001 01:41 pm (UTC)

Re: dude..

(Link)
I honestly can't tell if you're trolling here, so I'll reply. vi is very cool. Seriously, it's fun to use. And viper IS emacs. That's the best part. I use viper under xemacs, so yes, I've got full GUI support. pico is a joke. I would rather use ed. Biggest complaint worth hearing about vi is that the keybindings were invented by someone on acid, but oddly enough the nethack bindings were modeled on vi, so this is not a hurdle over which I need jump. :) Or, well, save but for the fact that I'm used to the emacs bindings, which were written by someone smoking a blend of pot and crystal meth (RMS) and so I have to kind of hop from foot to foot trying to deal with the mixed effects of acid and meth at the same time. But that's all good fun.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bradfitz
Date:March 24th, 2001 01:45 pm (UTC)

Re: dude..

(Link)
Heh, I couldn't tell if he was trolling either..... why don't we all just use notepad.exe ????
[User Picture Icon]
From:hawk
Date:March 24th, 2001 02:07 pm (UTC)

Re: dude..

(Link)
LOL! A personal favorite:

Ed, man! !man ed

ED(1) UNIX Programmer's Manual ED(1)

NAME
ed - text editor

SYNOPSIS
ed [ - ] [ -x ] [ name ]
DESCRIPTION
Ed is the standard text editor.
---

Computer Scientists love ed, not just because it comes first
alphabetically, but because it's the standard. Everyone else loves ed
because it's ED!

"Ed is the standard text editor."

And ed doesn't waste space on my Timex Sinclair. Just look:

-rwxr-xr-x 1 root 24 Oct 29 1929 /bin/ed
-rwxr-xr-t 4 root 1310720 Jan 1 1970 /usr/ucb/vi
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root 5.89824e37 Oct 22 1990 /usr/bin/emacs

Of course, on the system *I* administrate, vi is symlinked to ed.
Emacs has been replaced by a shell script which 1) Generates a syslog
message at level LOG_EMERG; 2) reduces the user's disk quota by 100K;
and 3) RUNS ED!!!!!!

"Ed is the standard text editor."

Let's look at a typical novice's session with the mighty ed:

golem$ ed

?
help
?
?
?
quit
?
exit
?
bye
?
hello?
?
eat flaming death
?
^C
?
^C
?
^D
?

---
Note the consistent user interface and error reportage. Ed is
generous enough to flag errors, yet prudent enough not to overwhelm
the novice with verbosity.

"Ed is the standard text editor."

Ed, the greatest WYGIWYG editor of all.

ED IS THE TRUE PATH TO NIRVANA! ED HAS BEEN THE CHOICE OF EDUCATED
AND IGNORANT ALIKE FOR CENTURIES! ED WILL NOT CORRUPT YOUR PRECIOUS
BODILY FLUIDS!! ED IS THE STANDARD TEXT EDITOR! ED MAKES THE SUN
SHINE AND THE BIRDS SING AND THE GRASS GREEN!!

When I use an editor, I don't want eight extra KILOBYTES of worthless
help screens and cursor positioning code! I just want an EDitor!!
Not a "viitor". Not a "emacsitor". Those aren't even WORDS!!!! ED!
ED! ED IS THE STANDARD!!!

TEXT EDITOR.

When IBM, in its ever-present omnipotence, needed to base their
"edlin" on a UNIX standard, did they mimic vi? No. Emacs? Surely
you jest. They chose the most karmic editor of all. The standard.

Ed is for those who can *remember* what they are working on. If you
are an idiot, you should use Emacs. If you are an Emacs, you should
not be vi. If you use ED, you are on THE PATH TO REDEMPTION. THE
SO-CALLED "VISUAL" EDITORS HAVE BEEN PLACED HERE BY ED TO TEMPT THE
FAITHLESS. DO NOT GIVE IN!!! THE MIGHTY ED HAS SPOKEN!!!

?
[User Picture Icon]
From:drgrim
Date:March 24th, 2001 03:18 pm (UTC)

Re: dude..

(Link)
hahaha truth!
Not that I am as "733T" as you sound ( don't you hate that?)
but I am a emac user.
of course everyone at work is a vi junkie >:(
Have you looked in to Apple Macintosh OSX yet?
I did some end user dev work on that and have been using it for a couple of months now.
It is way nice. A stable unixish platform that
roots itself in GNU.
I am using, on my box.
Apple Aqua ( their desktop)
OpenSSH Darwin Port
Xfree86 4.02 ( darwin port)
AquaX ( allows Xfree to run inside the Aqua env side by side)
Xfe in AquaX ( port of CDE)
Enlightenment in AquaX ( just to say I could)
I am currently trying to port Gnome to Darwin, but then so are a lot of people, cause I adore HelixGnome.
They also ( GNU community) have version 1 (dev version) of Darwin for i386 arch that they are working on...imagine..( the kernal is already intel ready!)
oh happy days!
[User Picture Icon]
From:hawk
Date:March 24th, 2001 06:46 pm (UTC)

Re: dude..

(Link)
I'm waiting for more resolution from the community on OSX, but it sure as hell looks damn cool. I actually saw a version about two years ago, and I was very impressed with what they were doing. Plus those new laptops frickin' rule. I should clarify however that I am far from a 1337 h4x0r. I just know emacs real damn well. It's kinda an obsession... :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:drgrim
Date:March 24th, 2001 07:04 pm (UTC)

Re: dude..

(Link)
I will say our entire Unix team is now screaming for Macs with OSX.
But, of course, they want it after my people go over it and tailor it for us.
The you make it work and we'll use it thing...
It is nice and fast heh.
My work machine is a dual G4 500 with around 800 mgs of ram. 40 gig hdd.
[User Picture Icon]
From:majestros
Date:March 24th, 2001 07:23 pm (UTC)

Re: dude..

(Link)
well the fact that im not a programmer is really apparent here ;)

...that she might be a sufficient reason for young Candide

and he for her