?

Log in

No account? Create an account

...that she might be a sufficient reason for young Candide

and he for her


July 1st, 2001

Creating With Felt @ 02:32 am

Current Mood: creative
Current Music: wind and spiders

Fly
Fly through empty skies and
Try
To reach a vacant place

Soar
Over broken bone sand
Or
Just untether your space

It
Isn't yours 'til you claim
Shit
This path is long and dim

Yet
Even so you ought to aim
At
The thick part of that limb
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
From:ex_dsb972
Date:July 1st, 2001 03:25 pm (UTC)

Nice

(Link)
It even overcame my inherrent mistrust of all things rhyming. Kudos...
[User Picture Icon]
From:hawk
Date:July 1st, 2001 07:49 pm (UTC)

Re: Nice

(Link)
danke, david.
[User Picture Icon]
From:ldygabilan
Date:July 1st, 2001 03:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Very nice, John. Who ever thought a malesting sheep would have so much talent. =P
[User Picture Icon]
From:hawk
Date:July 1st, 2001 07:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
And I can write poetry, too! Hmmm...yeah...maybe I better stick with molestation...::shrugs::
From:ex_dsb972
Date:July 1st, 2001 11:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hmm... perhaps you could substitute "lamb" for the last line's "limb?" Kill two birds, eh what?

...that she might be a sufficient reason for young Candide

and he for her